2009 Boulder Jewish Festival

Main Stage Entertainment

Times are subject to change.

11:00

Boulder Jewish Day School Choir

11:15

ZADIK

12:00

Los Lantzmun

1:00

Sababa

2:30

Eden

4:00

The Har HaShem House Band with special guest Mark Megibow of FACE

Synagogues and Communities

@09 = had a booth at the 2009 Festival

@09 Adventure Rabbi Synagogue Without Walls
@09 Congregation Beth Ami Humanist
  Congregation Beth Evergreen Reform
@09 Congregation B’nai Torah Reform
@09 Congregation Bonai Shalom Conservative
@09 Congregation Har HaShem Reform
@09 Congregation Nevei Kodesh Jewish Renewal
@09 Congregation Pardes Levavot Jewish Renewal
@09 Lubavitch of Boulder County Chabad-Lubavitch
@09 Chabad Jewish Center of Longmont Chabad-Lubavitch
  The Chabad House – Synagogue and Cultural Center Chabad-Lubavitch
  Judaism in the Foothills Chabad-Lubavitch
@09 Etz Chayim Jewish Renewal with Altitude
@09 Kehilath Aish Kodesh Modern Orthodox
@09 Longmont Shabbat Group Independent

Slideshows

2009 Community Organizations

2009 Fine Art & Judaica

2009 Entertainment

2009 People

2009 Great Food

Sponsors

We thank these sponsors for their generous support of the
2009 Boulder Jewish Festival.

Community Organization and Gold Level Sponsors:

Rose Community Foundation

scfd-polar.jpg

Boulder Jewish Community Foundation

menorahblack.jpg

Boulder JCC

Camera

Safe Systems

18 Pomegranates

ADLSloat & Nicholson, PC

RC Special Events

Boulder Human Relations Commission
Oreg Foundation
Congregation Bonai Shalom
Congregation Har HaShem
Nevei Kodesh
Pardes Levavot
Lubavitch of Boulder County
Kehilath Aish Kodesh
Adventure Rabbi
Allied Jewish Federation of Colorado

Silver Sponsors:

Pharmaca
TEBO
Rage Unlimited

Patrons:

WONG Orthodontics
Joseph Secor Painting
Shaffer – Sparkman – Perlick
Dr. Mark J. Birnbach
Alan Green, DDS
Miriam Goodman
Michael Freedman
Debbie Garelick
Affordable Closets
Ardee Imerman

Education and Youth Camps

@09 = had a booth at the 2009 Festival

@09 Boulder JCC Preschool
@09 Boulder Jewish Day School
@09 BBYO
@09 CAJE/Hebrew High
@09 Hillel Council of Colorado
  Center for Judaic Studies, University of Denver
@09 Program in Jewish Studies at CU-Boulder

Rabbi Palooza

Teachings and storytelling from Boulder’s Rabbis.  Times are subject to change.

11:00

Morah Yehudis Fishman

11:20

Rabbi Nadya Gross (Pardes Levavot)

11:40

Rabbi Marc Soloway (Bonai Shalom)

12:00

Rabbi Gavriel Goldfeder (Aish Kodesh)

12:20

Rabbi Yakov Borenstein

12:40

Rabbi Tirzah Firestone (Nevei Kodesh)

1:00

Rabbi Deborah Bronstein (Har HaShem)

1:20

Rabbi Pesach Scheiner

1:40

TBD

2:00

Rabbi Jamie Arnold

2:20

Rabbi Ori Har

2:40

Rabbi Victor Gross (Pardes Levavot)

3:00

Rabbi Adam Naftalin-Kelman (Hillel at CU)
   

Community Wide

@09 = had a booth at the 2009 Festival

@09

ADL – Anti-Defamation League

@09

ACCESS of American Jewish Committee

@09

Allied Jewish Federation of Colorado

@09

Boulder JCC

@09

Boulder Jewish Community Foundation

@09

Gesher City – Denver/Boulder

@09

Hadassah – Boulder Chapter
  Haver

@09

Jewish Family Service
  Jewish Genealogical Society of Colorado

@09

Jewish Mosaic

@09

Judaism Your Way

@09

Menorah
  Reb Zalman Legacy Project

@09

Stepping Stones
  The Jewish Experience
  Intermountain Jewish News

@09

Rocky Mountain Hai

 

Fine Art and Judaica

These artists were at the Festival’s 2009 Fine Art and Judaica show.

Laura Bolter Laura Bolter Design
Ann Lederer Hand dyed silk – Wearable Art
Beth Metsch Bam Bags™ The Original Zippurse™
Lauren York and Betty Quigley Moon Mountain Glass
Linda Spiegler LCS Arts – Hebrew Wind Prayers
Sari Kishoni Sari Exquisites (Judaica)
Raj Seymour Seymour Glassworks
Risa Aqua Aqua Studio Colorful Art and Cards
Michelle Henzel MH Designs by Michelle Henzel
MileChai Aharon’s Jewish Books & Judaica
Deb Fine Fine Dezine Jewelry
Arel Mishory Arel Mishory for The Hands Work, Inc.
Willow, an Artisan Market (formerly Middlefish Gallery)
Joy Weinstein EnJOYables – Fused glass Artistry
Terri LeRose The Seated Scribe – unique notecards and prints
Karen Taylor Black Diamond Beads – Handmade Jewelry
Elise Zall Elise Z Designs (jewelry)
Jill Pfefer Bead-iful Designs by Jill (jewelry)
Rita Corn Corn Patch Artist
Paul Barchilon Ceramics
Keren Kroll Made in Boulder (jewelry)
Carol Baum Computer Art Clocks & More
Ilona Fried Mixed media mosaics
Tom Buck Buckeye Originals
Limor Katz-Evans Ella Klara clothing
Faye Johnson Handwoven Tallitot
Lauren Fellows Photography and Mixed Media

 

Great Food

Graphic by Lauren Fellows

Falafel King  
Half-Fast Subs  
Jimmy & Drew’s Deli
Lubavitch Kosher Kitchen Kosher
East Side Kosher Deli Kosher
Bonai Shalom Kugel Korner Kosher
Maui Wowi Kosher
Glacier Homemade Ice Cream  
Hayoun’s Tunisian Oasis  
Purple Avocado Catering  

zero_waste_dog_new_horizontal_copy